Category Archives: Rankings Matrix

UFC Rankings Matrix – November 2015

Since I posted my last UFC Rankings in October there have been 4 UFC events, and 50 fights (including 2 title fights).

In the past month we witnessed the head-kick heard round the world as huge underdog Holly Holm knocked out, and dethroned arguably the biggest star in the sport in Ronda Rousey. We also saw the vicious Joanna Jedrzejczyk defend her belt yet again in another brutal yet beautiful performance on that same night.

There were also 3 smaller shows which featured some important fights between top contenders in the welterweight division. As well as a 3rd (and hopefully final) fight between Vitor Belfort and Dan Henderson. There was a good amount of movement in the rankings after a slow October, and things look to change even more after the next 4 shows scheduled for December.

Here are my UFC Rankings Matrices for November 2015:

(Click on Images to see them Full Size) (Champions in bold):

Past Rankings: (May 2015June 2015July 2015August 2015September 2015 October 2015)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Women’s Strawweight (115lbs)

 

 

W115

* I included the fights from the 20th Season of the The Ultimate Fighter even though they were technically “Exhibition” matches because they were part of the tournament that crowned the inaugural champ. The fighters TUF records are in parentheses next to their MMA Records.

Biggest Move

#5 Valerie Letourneau up 6 spots from #11

Upcoming Fights

#8 Tecia Torres vs Jocelyn Jones-Lybarger on December 12th @UFC194

#9 Rose Namajuanas vs #11 Paige VanZant  on December 10th @UFN80

#10 Randa Markos vs Karolina Kowalkiewicz on December 19h @UFConFOX17

#18 Nina Ansaroff vs Justine Kish on January 2nd @UFC195

#26 Kailin Curran vs #29 Emiliy Kagan on December 10th @UFN80

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Women’s Bantamweight (135lbs)

W135

Biggest Move

#1 Holly Holm up 9 spots from #10

Upcoming Fights

#1 Holly Holm vs #2 Ronda Rousey on TBA

#7 Sarah Kaufman vs #17 Germaine de Randamie on December 19th @UFConFOX17

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Flyweight (125lbs)

 125

Biggest Move

#4 Henry Cejudo up 5 spots from #9

Upcoming Fights

#1 Demetrious Johnson vs #4 Henry Cejudo on TBA

#27 Joby Sanchez vs Geane Herrera on December 11th @TUF22Finale

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Bantamweight (135lbs)

135

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 TJ Dillashaw vs #3 Dominick Cruz on January 17th @UFN81

#4 Urijah Faber vs #14 Frankie Saenz on December 12th @UFC194

#6 Aljamain Sterling vs #12 Johny Eduardo on December 10th @UFN80

#17 Brad Picket vs #21 Erik Perez on February 27th @UFN83

#30 Joe Soto vs Michinory Tanaka on January 2nd @UFC195

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Featherweight (145lbs)

145

Biggest Move

#12 Hacran Dias up 3 spots from #15

#13 Darren Elkins up 3 spots from #16

#16 Thiago Tavarez up 3 spots from #19

Upcoming Fights

#1 Jose Aldo vs #2 Conor McGregor on December 12th @UFC194

#3 Chad Mendes vs #4 Frankie Edgar on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#6 Max Holloway vs #9 Jeremy Stephens on December 12th @UFC194

#8 Charles Oliveira vs #11 (155lbs) Myles Jury on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#11 Nik Lentz vs #27 (155lbs) Danny Castillo on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#14 Diego Brandao vs #15 Brian Ortega on January 2nd @UFC195

#18 Tatsuya Kawajiri vs Jason Knight on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#23 Makwan Ammirkhani vs Mike Wilkinson on February 27th @UFN83

#25 Maximo Blanco vs TBA on January 17th @UFN81

#28 Cole Miller vs Jim Alers on December 19th @UFConFOX17

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Lightweight (155lbs)

155

Biggest Move

Former #5 Ben Henderson dropped from 155lbs Rankings (Now fights at 170lbs)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Rafael Dos Anjos vs #3 Donald Cerrone  on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#2 Anthony Pettis vs #5 Eddie Alvarez on January 17th @UFN81

#7 Michael Johnson vs #14 Nate Diaz on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#8 Edson Barboza vs #9 Tony Ferguson on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#15 Jim Miller vs #24 Michael Chiesa on December 10th @UFN80

#16 Evan Dunham vs #19 Joe Lauzon on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#20 Dustin Porier vs #25 Joseph Duffy on January 2nd @UFC195

#21 Paul Felder vs Darren Cruickshank on January 17th @UFN81

#23 Rustam Khabilov vs #26 Norman Parke on February 27th @UFN83

#29 Kevin Lee vs Leonardo Santos on December 12th @UFC194

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Welterweight (170lbs)

 170

Biggest Move

#8 Kelvin Gastelum introduced to 170lbs rankings

#9 Neil Magny up 8 spots from #17

#16 Gunnar Nelson down 3 spots from #13

#17 Ben Henderson introduced to 170lbs rankings (former 155lbs)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Robbie Lawler vs #5 Carlos Condit on January 2nd @UFC195

#7 Damian Maia vs #16 Gunnar Nelson on December 12th @UFC194

#8 Kelvin Gastelum vs Kyle Noke on January 2nd @UFC195

#13 Stephen Thompson vs TBA on January 2nd @UFC195

#14 Jake Ellenberger vs #15 Tarec Saffiedine on January 30th @UFConFOX18

#19 Ryan LaFlare vs Mike Pierce on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#20 Lorenz Larkin vs #27 Albert Tumenov on January 2nd @UFC195

#23 Tim Means vs John Howard on December 10th @UFN80

#25 Patrick Cote vs #29 Ben Saunders on January 17th @UFN81

#28 Warlley Alves vs #30 Colby Covington on December 12th @UFC194

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Middleweight (185lbs)

185

Biggest Move

#9 Robert Whittaker up 7 spots from #16

#10 Urija Hall down 4 spots from #6

Upcoming Fights

#1 Chris Weidman vs #2 Luke Rockhold on December 12th @UFC194

#3 Jacare Souza vs #4 Yoel Romero on December 12th @UFC194

#6 Gegard Mousasi vs #12 Michael Bisping on February 27th @UFN83

#12 CB Dolloway vs #25 Nate Marquardt on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#17 Tim Boetch vs #20 Ed Herman on January 17th @UFN81

#19 Antonio Carlos Jr vs Kevin Casey on December 10th @UFN80

#22 Thiago Santos vs #23 Elias Theodorou on December 10th @UFN80

#24 Josh Samman vs Tamdam McCory on December 19th @UFConFOX17

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Lightheavyweight (205lbs)

205

* Even though #1 Jon Jones is technically not the champion anymore, I still have him ranked as #1 since he was stripped of the title and didn’t actually lose the belt to another fighter.

Biggest Move

#20 Fabio Maldonado down 5 spots from #15

Upcoming Fights

#2 Daniel Cormier vs #1 Jon Jones on TBA

#3 Anthony Johnson vs #5 Ryan Bader on January 30th @UFConFOX18

#19 Illir Latifi vs #23 Sean O’Connell on January 17th @UFN81

#22 Francimar Barroso vs Abdul-Kerim Edilov on January 17th @UFN81

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Heavyweight (265lbs)

 265h

Biggest Move

#16 Ruslan Magomedov introduced to 265lbs rankings

Upcoming Fights

#1 Fabricio Werdum vs #2 Cain Velasquez on TBA

#3 Junior Dos Santos vs #9 Alistair Overeem on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#4 Stipe Miocic vs #5 Andrei Arlovski on January 2nd @UFC195

#6 Travis Browne vs #13 Matt Mitrione on January 17th @UFN81

#7 Josh Barnett vs #9 Ben Rothwell on January 30th @UFConFOX18

#18 Gabriel Gonzaga vs #30 Konstantin Erokhin on December 11th @TUF22Finale

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Thanks for reading! Let me know if you have any questions, comments or criticisms. Any feedback is appreciated.

Advertisements

UFC Rankings Matrix – October 2015

Since I posted my last UFC Rankings in September there have been only 2 UFC events, and 22 fights (including 1 title fight).

In the past month we saw an epic battle between two of the best Light-heavyweights of all time. Champion Daniel Cormier and Alexander Gustafsson put on one of the best championship fights of all time back in UFC 192. There was also a small show in Dublin on October 24th, and while the fights were fun to watch, the card was so injury plagued that there weren’t really any big ranked fighters who fought that night. October was a bit of a slow month for the UFC, but that’s okay because there are 4 shows scheduled for November and 4 shows scheduled for December so we should see a lot of movement in the rankings in the upcoming months.

I’ve added a new feature this month. From now on fighters in the top 16 that are fighting each other will have their names highlighted in the same color in the matrices.

Here are my UFC Rankings Matrices for October 2015:

(Click on Images to see them Full Size) (Champions in bold):

Past Rankings: (May 2015June 2015July 2015August 2015September 2015 )

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Women’s Strawweight (115lbs)

W115

* I included the fights from the 20th Season of the The Ultimate Fighter even though they were technically “Exhibition” matches because they were part of the tournament that crowned the inaugural champ. The fighters TUF records are in parentheses next to their MMA Records.

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Joanna Jedrzejczyk vs #11 Valerie Letourneau on on November 15th @UFC193

#5 Michelle Waterson vs #7 Tecia Torres on December 12th @UFC194

#8 Rose Namajuanas vs #10 Paige VanZant  on December 10th @UFN80

#9 Randa Markos vs Karolina Kowalkiewicz on December 19h @UFConFOX17

#18 Nina Ansaroff vs Justine Kish on January 2nd @UFC195

#21 Seohee Ham vs #24 Cortney Casey on November 28th @UFN79

#26 Kailin Curran vs #29 Emiliy Kagan on December 10th @UFN80

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Women’s Bantamweight (135lbs)

W135

Biggest Move

#8 Juliana Peña up 3 spots from #11

#10 Holly Holm up 2 spots from #12

Upcoming Fights

#1 Ronda Rousey vs #10 Holly Holm on November 15th @UFC193

#6 Sarah Kaufman vs #17 Germaine de Randamie on December 19th @UFConFOX17

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Flyweight (125lbs)

 125

Biggest Move

#15 Sergio Pettis up 8 spots from #23

#16 Chris Cariaso down 4 spots from #12

Upcoming Fights

#5 Jussier Formiga vs #9 Henry Cejudo on November 21st @UFN78

#13 Justin Scoggins vs #27 Joby Sanchez on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#22 Ryan Benoit vs #26 Ben Nguyen on November 15th @UFC193

#24 Richie Vaculik vs Ryan Martinez on November 15th @UFC193

#29 Fredy Serano vs Zhikui Yao on November 21st @UFN78

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Bantamweight (135lbs)

135

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 TJ Dillashaw vs #3 Dominick Cruz on January 17th @UFN81

#4 Urijah Faber vs #14 Frankie Saenz on December 12th @UFC194

#6 Aljamain Sterling vs #12 Johny Eduardo on December 10th @UFN80

#8 Thomas Almeida vs #28 Anthony Birchak on November 7th @UFN77

#19 Erik Perez vs Damian Stasiak on November 21st @UFN78

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Featherweight (145lbs)

145

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Jose Aldo vs #2 Conor McGregor on December 12th @UFC194

#3 Chad Mendes vs #4 Frankie Edgar on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#5 Ricardo Lamas vs Diego Sanchez on November 21st @UFN78

#6 Max Holloway vs #9 Jeremy Stephens on December 12th @UFC194

#8 Charles Oliveira vs #12 (155lbs) Myles Jury on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#11 Nik Lentz vs #29 (155lbs) Danny Castillo on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#12 Clay Guida vs #19 Thiago Tavares on November 7th @UFN77

#22 Chas Skelly vs Edimilson Souza on November 7th @UFN77

#27 Cole Miller vs Jim Alers on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#29 Sam Sicilia vs Doo Ho Choi on November 28th @UFN79

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Lightweight (155lbs)

155b

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Rafael Dos Anjos vs #3 Donald Cerrone  on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#2 Anthony Pettis vs #6 Eddie Alvarez on January 17th @UFN81

#5 Ben Henderson vs #9 (170lbs) Thiago Alves on November 28th @UFN79

#8 Michael Johnson vs #15 Nate Diaz on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#9 Edson Barboza vs #10 Tony Ferguson on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#16 Jim Miller vs #25 Michael Chiesa on December 10th @UFN80

#17 Evan Dunham vs #20 Joe Lauzon on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#18 Gleison Tibau vs #28 Abel Trujillo on November 7th @UFN77

#21 Dustin Porier vs #26 Joseph Duffy on January 2nd @UFC195

#22 Paul Felder vs Darren Cruickshank on January 17th @UFN81

#30 Kevin Lee vs Leonardo Santos on December 12th @UFC194

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Welterweight (170lbs)

 170

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Robbie Lawler vs #5 Carlos Condit on January 2nd @UFC195

#7 Damian Maia vs #13 Gunnar Nelson on December 12th @UFC194

#9 Thiago Alves vs #5 (155lbs) Ben Henderson on November 28th @UFN79

#10 Don Hyung Kim vs #15 Jorge Masvidal on November 28th @UFN79

#12 Jake Ellenberger vs #14 Tarec Saffiedine on January 30th @UFConFOX18

#16 Ryan LaFlare vs Mike Pierce on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#17 Neil Magny vs #15 (185lbs) Kelvin Gastelum on November 21st @UFN78

#18 Lorenz Larkin vs #25 Albert Tumenov on January 2nd @UFC195

#21 Tim Means vs John Howard on December 10th @UFN80

#23 Patrick Cote vs #28 Ben Saunders on January 17th @UFN81

#26 Warlley Alves vs #29 Colby Covington on December 12th @UFC194

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Middleweight (185lbs)

185

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Chris Weidman vs #2 Luke Rockhold on December 12th @UFC194

#3 Jacare Souza vs #4 Yoel Romero on December 12th @UFC194

#6 Uriah Hall vs #16 Robert Whittaker on November 15th @UFC193

#9 Vitor Belfort vs #15 Dan Henderson on November 7th @UFN77

#12 CB Dolloway vs #25 Nate Marquardt on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#17 Tim Boetch vs #20 Ed Herman on January 17th @UFN81

#19 Antonio Carlos Jr vs Kevin Casey on December 10th @UFN80

#22 Thiago Santos vs #23 Elias Theodorou on December 10th @UFN80

#24 Josh Samman vs Tamdam McCory on December 19th @UFConFOX17

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Lightheavyweight (205lbs)

205

* Even though #1 Jon Jones is technically not the champion anymore, I still have him ranked as #1 since he was stripped of the title and didn’t actually lose the belt to another fighter.

Biggest Move

#7 Rashad Evans down 2 spots from #5

Upcoming Fights

#2 Daniel Cormier vs #1 Jon Jones on TBA

#3 Anthony Johnson vs #5 Ryan Bader on January 30th @UFConFOX18

#7 Glover Teixeira vs #11 Pat Cummins on November 7th @UFN77

#15 Fabio Maldonado vs #18  Corey Anderson on November 7th @UFN77

#17 Gian Villante vs #24 Anthony Perosh on November 15th @UFC193

#20 Illir Latifi vs #23 Sean O’Connell on January 17th @UFN81

#22 Francimar Barroso vs Abdul-Kerim Edilov on January 17th @UFN81

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Heavyweight (265lbs)

 265

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Fabricio Werdum vs #2 Cain Velasquez on TBA

#3 Junior Dos Santos vs #9 Alistair Overeem on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#4 Stipe Miocic vs #5 Andrei Arlovski on January 2nd @UFC195

#6 Travis Browne vs #13 Matt Mitrione on January 17th @UFN81

#8 Mark Hunt vs #14 Antonio Silva on November 15th @UFC193

#15 Stefan Struve vs #22 Jared Rosholt on November 15th @UFC193

#17 Mirko Flipovic vs #25 Anthony Hamilton on November 28th @UFN79

#18 Gabriel Gonzaga vs #30 Konstantin Erokhin on December 11th @TUF22Finale

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Thanks for reading! Let me know if you have any questions, comments or criticisms. Any feedback is appreciated.

UFC Rankings Matrix – September 2015

Since I posted my last UFC Rankings in August there have been only 2 UFC events, and 21 fights (including 1 title fight).

In the past month we’ve seen one of the greatest of all time Demetrious Johnson continue his reign of dominance by picking up his 7th title defense in a row against John Dodson. We also saw a fantastic heavyweight clash between Josh Barnett and Roy Nelson in Japan, not to mention one of the biggest upsets of the year by Uriah Hall. This has been one of the best summers in the history of the UFC so it’s understandable that September didn’t have as much action, but there have been some moves in the rankings so let’s get right to it.

Here are my UFC Rankings Matrices for September 2015:

(Click on Images to see them Full Size) (Champions in bold):

Past Rankings: (May 2015June 2015July 2015August 2015)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Women’s Strawweight (115lbs)

W115

* I included the fights from the 20th Season of the The Ultimate Fighter even though they were technically “Exhibition” matches because they were part of the tournament that crowned the inaugural champ. The fighters TUF records are in parentheses next to their MMA Records.

Biggest Move

#10 Paige Van Zant up 3 spots from #13

Upcoming Fights

#1 Joanna Jedrzejczyk vs #11 Valerie Letourneau on on November 15th @UFC193

#5 Michelle Waterson vs #7 Tecia Torres on December 12th @UFC194

#8 Rose Namajuanas vs #20 Angela Hill on October 3rd @UFC192

#10 Paige VanZant vs #13 Joanne Calderwood on December 10th @UFN80

#22 Ericka Almeida vs #24 Aisling Daly on October 24th @UFN76

#26 Kailin Curran vs #29 Emiliy Kagan on December 10th @UFN80

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Women’s Bantamweight (135lbs)

W135

Biggest Move

#14 Raquel Pennington up 2 spots from #16

Upcoming Fights

#1 Ronda Rousey vs #12 Holly Holm on November 15th @UFC193

#6 Sarah Kaufman vs #17 Germaine de Randamie on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#8 Jessica Eye vs #11 Julianna Peña on October 3rd @UFC192

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Flyweight (125lbs)

 125

Biggest Move

Former #4 John Lineker moving up to 135lbs

Upcoming Fights

#2 Joseph Benavidez vs #11 Ali Bagautinov on October 3rd @UFC192

#5 Jussier Formiga vs #9 Henry Cejudo on November 21st @UFN78

#13 Chris Cariaso vs #23 Sergio Pettis on October 3rd @UFC192

#17 Louis Smolka vs #20 Patrick Holohan on October 24th @UFN76

#18 Neil Seery vs #28 Jon Delos Reyes on October 24th @UFN76

#21 Ryan Benoit vs #25 Ben Nguyen on November 15th @UFC193

#24 Richie Vaculik vs Ryan Martinez on November 15th @UFC193

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Bantamweight (135lbs)

135

Biggest Move

#9 John Lineker introduced to Bantamweight rankings

#10 Francisco Rivera down 2 spots from #8

Upcoming Fights

#1 TJ Dillashaw vs #3 Dominick Cruz on January 17th @UFN81

#4 Urijah Faber vs #14 Frankie Saenz on December 12th @UFC194

#6 Aljamain Sterling vs #12 Johny Eduardo on December 10th @UFN80

#8 Thomas Almeida vs #28 Anthony Birchak on November 7th @UFN77

#18 Erik Perez vs Damian Stasiak on November 21st @UFN78

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Featherweight (145lbs)

145

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Jose Aldo vs #2 Conor McGregor on December 12th @UFC194

#3 Chad Mendes vs #4 Frankie Edgar on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#5 Ricardo Lamas vs Diego Sanchez on November 21st @UFN78

#6 Max Holloway vs #9 Jeremy Stephens on December 12th @UFC194

#11 Nik Lentz vs #28 (155lbs) Danny Castillo on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#12 Clay Guida vs #19 Thiago Tavares on November 7th @UFN77

#16 Darren Elkins vs Robert Whiteford on October 24th @UFN76

#22 Chas Skelly vs Edimilson Souza on November 7th @UFN77

#24 Dan Hooker vs Yair Rodriguez on October 3rd @UFC192

#26 Cole Miller vs Jim Alers on December 19th @UFConFOX17

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Lightweight (155lbs)

 155

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Rafael Dos Anjos vs #3 Donald Cerrone  on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#2 Anthony Pettis vs #6 Eddie Alvarez on January 17th @UFN81

#4 Khabib Nurmagomedov vs #10 Tony Ferguson on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#5 Ben Henderson vs #10 (170lbs) Thiago Alves on November 28th @UFN79

#8 Michael Johnson vs #15 Nate Diaz on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#16 Jim Miller vs #25 Michael Chiesa on December 10th @UFN80

#17 Evan Dunham vs #20 Joe Lauzon on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#18 Gleison Tibau vs #26 Abel Trujillo on November 7th @UFN77

#21 Dustin Porier vs Joseph Duffy on October 24th @UFN76

#23 Adriano Martins vs Islam Makhachev on October 3rd @UFC192

#27 Norman Parke vs Reza Madadi on October 24th @UFN76

#30 Kevin Lee vs Leonardo Santos on December 12th @UFC194

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Welterweight (170lbs)

 170

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Robbie Lawler vs #5 Carlos Condit on January 2nd @UFC195

#3 Johny Hendricks vs #4 Tyron Woodley on October 3rd @UFC192

#6 Matt Brown vs (185lbs) Kelvin Gastelum on November 21st @UFN78

#7 Damian Maia vs #13 Gunnar Nelson on December 12th @UFC194

#10 Thiago Alves vs #5 (155lbs) Ben Henderson on November 28th @UFN79

#11 Don Hyung Kim vs #16 Jorge Masvidal on November 28th @UFN79

#17 Ryan LaFlare vs Mike Pierce on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#25 Warlley Alves vs #28 Colby Covington on December 12th @UFC194

#26 Alan Jouban vs Albert Tumenov on October 3rd @UFC192

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Middleweight (185lbs)

185

Biggest Move

#6 Uriah Hall up 16 spots from #22

Upcoming Fights

#1 Chris Weidman vs #2 Luke Rockhold on December 12th @UFC194

#3 Jacare Souza vs #4 Yoel Romero on December 12th @UFC194

#9 Vitor Belfort vs #15 Dan Henderson on November 7th @UFN77

#13 CB Dolloway vs #25 Nate Marquardt on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#16 Robert Whittaker vs TBA on November 15th @UFC193

#17 Tim Boetch vs #20 Ed Herman on January 17th @UFN81

#22 Thiago Santos vs #23 Elias Theodorou on December 10th @UFN80

#25 Josh Samman vs Tamdam McCory on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#29 Krzystof Jotko vs Scott Askham on October 24th @UFN76

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Lightheavyweight (205lbs)

205

* Even though #1 Jon Jones is technically not the champion anymore, I still have him ranked as #1 since he was stripped of the title and didn’t actually lose the belt to another fighter.

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#2 Daniel Cormier vs #4 Alexander Gustafsson on October 3rd @UFC192

#5 Rashad Evans vs #6 Ryan Bader on October 3rd @UFC192

#7 Glover Teixeira vs #11 Pat Cummins on November 7th @UFN77

#15 Fabio Maldonado vs #16 Tom Lawlor on November 7th @UFN77

#17 Gian Villante vs #24 Anthony Perosh on November 15th @UFC193

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Heavyweight (265lbs)

 265b

Biggest Move

#7 Josh Barnett up 3 spots from #10

Upcoming Fights

#1 Fabricio Werdum vs #2 Cain Velasquez on TBA

#3 Junior Dos Santos vs #9 Alistair Overeem on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#4 Stipe Miocic vs #9 Ben Rothwell on October 24th @UFN76

#6 Travis Browne vs #13 Matt Mitrione on January 17th @UFN81

#8 Mark Hunt vs #14 Antonio Silva on November 15th @UFC193

#15 Stefan Struve vs #22 Jared Rosholt on November 15th @UFC193

#17 Mirko Flipovic vs #25 Anthony Hamilton on November 28th @UFN79

#20 Shawn Jordan vs #24 Ruslan Magomedov on October 3rd @UFC192

#21 Derrick Lewis vs #26 Viktor Pesta on October 3rd @UFC192

UFC Rankings Matrix – August 2015

Since I posted my last UFC Rankings in July there have been 4 UFC events, and 50 fights (including 2 title fights).

In the past month we’ve seen TJ Dillashaw prove that he is not only the best 135lbs fighter in the world, but also one of the pound for pound greatest strikers in MMA history, and we’ve seen Ronda Rousey become an even bigger star, adding a one punch KO to her highlight reel. It’s hard to top last month but nevertheless there have been a lot of big fights and some big moves in the rankings, so let’s get right to it.

Here are my UFC Rankings Matrices for August 2015:

(Click on Images to see them Full Size) (Champions in bold):

Past Rankings: (May 2015June 2015July 2015)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Women’s Strawweight (115lbs)

W115

* I included the fights from the 20th Season of the The Ultimate Fighter even though they were technically “Exhibition” matches because they were part of the tournament that crowned the inaugural champ. The fighters TUF records are in parentheses next to their MMA Records.

Biggest Move

#10 Valerie Letourneau up 5 spots from #15

Upcoming Fights

#5 Michelle Waterson vs #7 Tecia Torres on December 12th @UFC194

#8 Rose Namajuanas vs #20 Angela Hill on October 3rd @UFC192

#10 Paige VanZant vs #25 Alex Chambers on September 5th @UFC191

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Women’s Bantamweight (135lbs)

W135

Biggest Move

#5 Amanda Nunes up 3 spots from #8

#7 Sara McMann down 3 spots from #4

Upcoming Fights

#1 Ronda Rousey vs #12 Holly Holm on November 15th @UFC193

#8 Jessica Eye vs #11 Julianna Peña on October 3rd @UFC192

#14 Jessica Andrade vs #16 Raquel Pennington on September 5th @UFC191

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Flyweight (125lbs)

 125

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Demetrious Johnson vs #3 John Dodson on September 5th @UFC191

#2 Joseph Benavidez vs #12 Ali Bagautinov on October 3rd @UFC192

#4 John Lineker vs #10 (135lbs) Francisco Rivera on September 5th @UFC191

#6 Jussier Formiga vs #10 Henry Cejudo on November 21st @UFN78

#7 Kyoji Horiguchi vs #17 Chico Camus on September 27th @UFN75

#13 Chris Cariaso vs #23 Sergio Pettis on October 3rd @UFC192

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Bantamweight (135lbs)

135

Biggest Move

#9 Thomas Almeida up 4 spots from #13

#10 Bryan Caraway up 5 spots from #15

#11 Johnny Eduardo down 5 spots from #6

#12 Eddie Wineland down 5 spots from #7

Upcoming Fights

#7 Takeya Mizugaki vs #20 George Roop on September 27th @UFN75

#8 Francisco Rivera vs #4 (125lbs) John Lineker on September 5th @UFC191

#18 Erik Perez vs Damian Stasiak on November 21st @UFN78

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Featherweight (145lbs)

145

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Jose Aldo vs #2 Conor McGregor on December 12th @UFC194

#3 Chad Mendes vs #4 Frankie Edgar on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#5 Ricardo Lamas vs Diego Sanchez on November 21st @UFN78

#11 Nik Lentz vs #28 (155lbs) Danny Castillo on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#17 Diego Brandao vs Katsunori Kikuno on September 27th @UFN75

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Lightweight (155lbs)

 155

Biggest Move

Josh Thompson dropped from rankings

#13 Beniel Dariush up 3 spots from #16

Upcoming Fights

#1 Rafael Dos Anjos vs #3 Donald Cerrone  on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#4 Khabib Nurmagomedov vs #10 Tony Ferguson on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#5 Ben Henderson vs #10 (170lbs) Thiago Alves on November 28th @UFN79

#8 Michael Johnson vs #15 Nate Diaz on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#17 Evan Dunham vs #20 Joe Lauzon on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#18 Gleison Tibau vs #26 Abel Trujillo on November 7th @UFN77

#19 Ross Pearson vs #22 Paul Felder on September 5th @UFC191

#21 Dustin Porier vs Joseph Duffy on October 24th @UFN76

#23 Adriano Martins vs Islam Makhachev on October 3rd @UFC192

#27 Norman Parke vs Reza Madadi on October 24th @UFN76

#30 Kevin Lee vs Leonardo Santos on December 12th @UFC194

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Welterweight (170lbs)

 170

Biggest Move

Jordan Mein & Erick Silva dropped from rankings

#15 Jorge Masvidal & #16 Ryan LaFlare introduced to rankings

Upcoming Fights

#1 Robbie Lawler vs #5 Carlos Condit on TBA

#3 Johny Hendricks vs #4 Tyron Woodley on October 3rd @UFC192

#7 Matt Brown vs #15 (185lbs) Kelvin Gastelum on November 21st @UFN78

#10 Thiago Alves vs #5 (155lbs) Ben Henderson on November 28th @UFN79

#11 Don Hyung Kim vs #16 Jorge Masvidal on November 28th @UFN79

#17 Ryan LaFlare vs Mike Pierce on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#26 Alan Jouban vs Albert Tumenov on October 3rd @UFC192

#28 Colby Covington vs Warlley Alves on December 12th @UFC194

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Middleweight (185lbs)

185

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Chris Weidman vs #2 Luke Rockhold on December 12th @UFC194

#3 Jacare Souza vs #4 Yoel Romero on December 12th @UFC194

#6 Gegard Mousasi vs #22 Urija Hall on September 27th @UFN75

#8 Vitor Belfort vs #14 Dan Henderson on November 7th @UFN77

#10 Michael Bisping vs #16 Robert Whittaker on November 15th @UFC193

#12 CB Dolloway vs #26 Nate Marquardt on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#25 Josh Samman vs Tamdam McCory on December 19th @UFConFOX17

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Lightheavyweight (205lbs)

205

* Even though #1 Jon Jones is technically not the champion anymore, I still have him ranked as #1 since he was stripped of the title and didn’t actually lose the belt to another fighter.

Biggest Move

#11 Pat Cummins up 3 spots from #14

Upcoming Fights

#2 Daniel Cormier vs #4 Alexander Gustafsson on October 3rd @UFC192

#3 Anthony Johnson vs #10 Jimi Manuwa on September 5th @UFC191

#5 Rashad Evans vs #6 Ryan Bader on October 3rd @UFC192

#7 Glover Teixeira vs #11 Pat Cummins on November 7th @UFN77

#15 Fabio Maldonado vs #16 Tom Lawlor on November 7th @UFN77

#17 Gian Villante vs #24 Anthony Perosh on November 15th @UFC193

#18 Jan Blachowicz vs #20 Corey Anderson on September 5th @UFC191

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Heavyweight (265lbs)

 265

Biggest Move

Antonio Nogueria & Mirko Flipovic dropped from rankings

#15 Stefan Struve & #16 Alexey Oleinik introduced to rankings

Upcoming Fights

#1 Fabricio Werdum vs #2 Cain Velasquez on TBA

#3 Junior Dos Santos vs #9 Alistair Overeem on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#5 Andrei Alrovski vs #11 Frank Mir on September 5th @UFC191

#7 Mark Hunt vs #14 Antonio Silva on November 15th @UFC193

#10 Josh Barnett vs #12 Roy Nelson on September 27th @UFN75

#15 Stefan Struve vs #24 Jared Rosholt on November 15th @UFC193

#22 Shawn Jordan vs #26 Ruslan Magomedov on October 3rd @UFC192

#23 Derrick Lewis vs #28 Viktor Pesta on October 3rd @UFC192

UFC Rankings Matrix – July 2015

Since I posted my last UFC Rankings Matrix in June there have been 7 UFC events, and 77 fights (including 4 title fights).

In the past month we’ve seen the crowning of a new UFC Heavyweight Champion in #1 Fabricio Werdum. We’ve continued to see the rise of the destructive #1 Joanna Jedrzejczyk, and we witnessed arguably the greatest UFC event of all time in UFC189. An event that featured the crowning of #2 Conor McGregor as well as the fight of the year between #1 Robbie Lawler and #2 Rory MacDonald.

There has been plenty of movement in the UFC rankings in the past month so without further adieu here are my UFC Ranking Matrix for July 2015 (Click on Images to see them Full Size) (Champions in bold):

(Past Rankings: May 2015 June 2015)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Women’s Strawweight (115lbs)

W115

* I included the fights from the 20th Season of the The Ultimate Fighter even though they were technically “Exhibition” matches because they were part of the tournament that crowned the inaugural champ.

Biggest Move

#2 Jessica Aguilar signing with the UFC (technically not a move, but still worth noting)

Upcoming Fights

#2 Jessica Aguilar vs #3 Claudia Gadelha  on August 1st @UFC190

#10 Paige VanZant vs #25 Alex Chambers on September 5th @UFC191

#11 Maryna Moroz vs #15 Valerie Letourneau on August 23rd @UFN74

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Women’s Bantamweight (135lbs)

W135

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Ronda Rousey vs #8 Bethe Correia on August 1st @UFC190

#3 Miesha Tate vs #7 Jessica Eye on July 25th @UFC on FOX 16

#4 Sara McMann vs #10 Amanda Nunes on August 8th @UFN73

#21 Jessamyn Duke vs #25 Elizabeth Phillips on July 25th @UFC on FOX 16

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Flyweight (125lbs)

 125

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Demetrious Johnson vs #3 John Dodson on September 5th @UFC191

#2 Joseph Benavidez vs #10 Henry Cejudo on September 5th @UFC191

#5 Ian McCall vs #14 Dustin Ortiz on August 8th @UFN73

#19 Ray Borg vs Geane Herrera on August 8th @UFN73

#20 Chris Kelades vs #26 Chris Beal on August 234d @UFN74

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Bantamweight (135lbs)

135

Biggest Move

Michael McDonald dropped from rankings

#6 Johnny Eduardo up 4 spots from #10

#7 Eddie Wineland up 4 spots from #11

#13 Thomas Almeida up 3 spots from #16

Upcoming Fights

#1 TJ Dillashaw vs #2 Renan Barao on July 25th @UFC on FOX 16

#7 Eddie Wineland vs #15 Bryan Caraway on July 25th @UFC on FOX 16

#10 Francisco Rivera vs #4 (125lbs) John Lineker on September 5th @UFC191

#11 Frankie Saenz vs Sirwan Kakai on August 8th @UFN73

#12 Iuri Alcantara vs Leandro Issa on August 1st @UFC190

#17 Yves Jabouin vs Felipe Arantas on August 23rd @UFN74

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Featherweight (145lbs)

145

Biggest Move

#2 Conor McGregor up 2 spots from #4

#9 Jeremy Stephens up 3 spots from #12

#10 Dennis Bermudez down 4 spots from #6

#13 Tatsuya Kawajiri introduced to rankings

#14 Dennis Siver down 3 spots from #11

Upcoming Fights

#1 Jose Aldo vs #2 Conor McGregor on TBD

#6 Max Holloway vs #8 Charles Oliveira on August 23rd @UFN74

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Lightweight (155lbs)

 155

Biggest Move

#10 Tony Ferguson up 6 spots from #16

#12 Myles Jury down 2 spots from #10

Jorge Masvidal dropped from 155 rankings

Upcoming Fights

#1 Rafael Dos Anjos vs #3 Donald Cerrone  in December @TBA

#8 Michael Johnson vs #16 Beneil Dariush on August 23rd @UFN73

#9 Edson Barboza vs #26 Paul Felder on July 25th @UFC on FOX 16

#17 Jim Miller vs Danny Castillo on July 25th @UFC on FOX 16

#21 Joe Lauzon vs #27 Takanori Gomi on July 25th @UFC on FOX 16

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Welterweight (170lbs)

 170

Biggest Move

Hector Lombard dropped from rankings

#8 Rick Story up 3 spots from #11

#11 Stephen Thompson introduced to rankings

#12 Jake Ellenberger down 2 spots from #10

#14 Gunnar Nelson introduced to rankings

Upcoming Fights

#8 Damian Maia vs #23 Neil Magny on August 1st @UFC190

#11 Rick Story vs #16 Erick Silva on August 23rd @UFN74

#23 Josh Burkman vs #30 Patrick Cote on August 23rd @UFN74

#30 Ben Saunders vs Kenny Robertson on July 25th @UFC on FOX 16

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Middleweight (185lbs)

185

Biggest Move

#4 Yoel Romero up 4 spots from #8

#15 Kelvin Gastelum introduced to 185 rankings

Upcoming Fights

#1 Chris Weidman vs #2 Luke Rockhold in Late 2015 @TBA

#5 Gegard Mousasi vs #27 Roan Carneiro on September 27th @UFN76

#13 Derek Brunson vs #28 Sam Alvy on August 8th @UFN73

#22 Urija Hall vs Joe Riggs on August 8th @UFN73

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Lightheavyweight (205lbs)

205

* Even though #1 Jon Jones is technically not the champion anymore, I still have him ranked as #1 since he was stripped of the title and didn’t actually lose the belt to another fighter.

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#2 Daniel Cormier vs #4 Alexander Gustafsson on October 3rd @UFC192

#3 Anthony Johnson vs #17 Jan Blachowicz on September 5th @UFC191

#5 Rashad Evans vs #6 Ryan Bader on October 3rd @UFC192

#7 Glover Teixeira vs #8 Ovince St. Preux on August 8th @UFN73

#10 Shogun Rua vs #11 Antonio Rogerio Nogueira on August 1st @UFC190

#13 Rafael Cavalcante vs #14 Pat Cummins on August 1st @UFC190

#16 Gian Villante vs #20 Tom Lawlor on July 25th @UFC on FOX 16

#21 Nikita Krylov vs #25 Marcos Rogerio de Lima on August 23rd @UFN74

#23 Sean O’Connell vs #28 Misha Cirkunov on August 23rd @UFN74

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Heavyweight (265lbs)

 265

Biggest Move

#1 Fabricio Werdum up 2 spots from #3

Upcoming Fights

#10 Josh Barnett vs #12 Roy Nelson on September 27th @UFN76

#14 Bigfoot Silva vs #25 Soa Palelei  on August 1st @UFC190

#15 Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs #20 Stefan Struve on August 1st @UFC190

#24 Jared Rosholt vs #29 Timothy Johnson on August 8th @UFN73

UFC Rankings Matrix – June 2015

There has been a ton of great UFC action in the past month. Since I posted my last Rankings for the month of May (HERE) there have been 5 UFC events, and 59 fights (including 2 title fights).

In the past month we’ve seen #4 Stipe Miocic cement himself as the future of the Heavyweight Divison by absolutely destroying the great #7 Mark Hunt. We’ve witnessed the crowning of a new UFC Lightheavyweight Champion in #2 Daniel Cormier and we’ve seen some MMA legends come back and pick up some much needed finishes (#5 Carlos Condit & #15 Dan Henderson). Not to mention the very underrated superfight between #3 Frankie Edgar and #4 Urijah Faber. All in all these past 30 days have given us some fantastic fights and there has been plenty of movement in the rankings because of it.

Without further adieu, here are my UFC Rankings for June 2015 (Click on Images to see them Full Size) (Champions in bold):

Women’s Strawweight (115lbs) W115 June

* I included the fights from the 20th Season of the The Ultimate Fighter even though they were technically “Exhibition” matches because they were part of the tournament that crowned the inaugural champ.

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Joanna Jedrzejczyk vs #5 Jessica Penne on June 20th @UFN69

#4 Michelle Waterson vs #28 Angela Magana on July 12th @TUF 21 Finale

#6 Tecia Torres vs #17 Angela Hill on June 13th @UFC188

#10 Joanne Calderwood vs #16 Bec Rawlings on July 18th @UFN72

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Women’s Bantamweight (135lbs)

W135 June

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Ronda Rousey vs #8 Bethe Correia on August 1st @UFC190

#3 Miesha Tate vs #7 Jessica Eye on July 25th @UFC on FOX 16

#4 Sara McMann vs #10 Amanda Nunes on August 8th @UFN73

#12 Holly Holm vs #13 Marion Reneau on July 15th @UFN71

#14 Jessica Andrade vs #23 Sarah Moras on July 15th @UFN71

#21 Jessamyn Duke vs #25 Elizabeth Phillips on July 25th @UFC on FOX 16

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Flyweight (125lbs)

 125 June

Biggest Move

#8 Zach Makovsky up 3 spots from #11

#10 Henry Cejudo up 2 spots from #12

#9 John Moraga down 2 spots from #7

#12 Ali Bagautinov down 3 spots from #9

Upcoming Fights

#10 Henry Cejudo vs #17 Chico Camus on June 13th @UFC188

#16 Scott Jorgensen vs (135lbs) Manny Gamburyan on July 15th @UFN71

#19 Patrick Holohan vs Vaughan Lee on July 18th @UFN72

#20 Neil Seery vs #25 Luis Smolka on July 11th @UFC189

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Bantamweight (135lbs)

135 June

Biggest Move

#9 Francisco Rivera up 2 spots from #11

Upcoming Fights

#1 TJ Dillashaw vs #2 Renan Barao on July 25th @UFC on FOX 16

#11 Eddie Wineland vs #14 Bryan Caraway on July 25th @UFC on FOX 16

#16 Thomas Almeida vs #18(125lbs) Brad Pickett on July 11th @UFC189

#21 Rani Yahya vs #23 Masanori Kanehara on June 27th @UFN70

#27 Cody Garbrandt vs Henry Biriones on July 11th @UFC189

#29 Russell Doane vs Jerrod Sanders on July 12th @TUF 21 Finale

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Featherweight (145lbs)

145 June

Biggest Move

#18 Thiago Tavares down from #14

Upcoming Fights

#1 Jose Aldo vs #4 Conor McGregor on July 11th @UFC189

#6 Dennis Bermudez vs #12 Jeremy Stephens on July 11th @UFC189

#11 Dennis Siver vs #19 Tatsuya Kawajiri on June 20th @UFN69

#14 Hacran Dias vs #23 Chas Skelly on June 27th @UFN70

#28 Niklas Backstrom vs Noad Lahat on June 20th @UFN69

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Lightweight (155lbs)

 155 June

Biggest Move

#3 Donald Cerrone up from #4

Upcoming Fights

#1 Rafael Dos Anjos vs #3 Donald Cerrone  in December @TBA

#6 Gilbert Melendez vs #7 Eddie Alvarez on June 13th @UFC188

#8 Michael Johnson vs #17 Beneil Dariush on August 23rd @UFN73

#9 Edson Barboza vs #27 Paul Felder on July 25th @UFC on FOX 16

#11 Jorge Masavidal vs (WW) Cezar Ferreira @TUF 21 Finale

#12 Al Iaquinta vs #13 Bobby Green on July 15th @UFN71

#14 Josh Thompson vs #16 Tony Ferguson on July 15th @UFN71

#20 Ross Pearson vs #26 Evan Dunham on July 18th @UFN72

#21 Joe Lauzon vs #28 Takanori Gomi on July 25th @UFC on FOX 16

#25 Rustam Khabilov vs Danny Castillo on July 25th @UFC on FOX 16

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Welterweight (170lbs)

 170 June

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Robbie Lawler vs #3 Rory McDonald on July 11th @UFC189

#7 Matt Brown vs Tim Means on July 11th @UFC189

#8 Damian Maia vs #23 Neil Magny on August 1st @UFC190

#9 Kelvin Gastelum vs #22(185lbs) Nate Marquardt on June 13th @UFC188

#10 Jake Ellenberger vs #20 Stephen Thompson on July 12th @TUF 21 Finale

#11 Rick Story vs #16 Erick Silva on June 27th @UFN70

#17 Gunnar Nelson vs #21 John Hathaway on July 11th @UFC189

#19 Brandon Thatch vs John Howard on July 11th @UFC189

#22 Alan Jouban vs Matt Dwyer on July 15th @UFN71

#27 Lorenz Larkin vs Santiago Pnozinibbio on June 27th @UFN70

#30 Ben Saunders vs Kenny Robertson on July 25th @UFC on FOX 16

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Middleweight (185lbs)

185 June

Biggest Move

#5 Gegard Mousasi up 2 spots from #7

#14 Dan Henderson up 5 spots from #19

Upcoming Fights

#1 Chris Weidman vs #2 Luke Rockhold in Late 2015 @TBA

#4 Lyoto Machida vs #8 Yoel Romero on June 27th @UFN70

#10 Michael Bisping vs #11 Thales Leites on July 18th @UFN72

#20 Urija Hall vs Krzysztof Jotko on June 20th @UFN69

#26 Thiago Santos vs Steve Bosse on June 27th @UFN70

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Lightheavyweight (205lbs)

205 June

* Even though #1 Jon Jones is technically not the champion anymore, I still have him ranked as #1 since he was stripped of the title and didn’t actually lose the belt to another fighter.

Biggest Move

#2 Daniel Cormier up 2 spots from #4

Upcoming Fights

#2 Daniel Cormier vs #4 Alexander Gustafsson in late 2015 @TBA

#7 Glover Teixeira vs #8 Ovince St. Preux on August 8th @UFN73

#10 Shogun Rua vs #11 Antonio Rogerio Nogueira on August 1st @UFC190

#13 Rafael Cavalcante vs #14 Pat Cummins on August 1st @UFC190

#16 Gian Villante vs #23(185lbs) Tom Lawlor on July 25th @UFC on FOX 16

#18 Illir Latifi vs #28 Hans Stringer on July 18th @UFN72

#20 Nikita Krylov vs #25 Marcos Rogerio de Lima on June 27th @UFN70

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Heavyweight (265lbs)

 265 June

Biggest Move

#5 Andrei Arlovski up 2 spots from #7

Upcoming Fights

#1 Cain Velasquez vs #3 Fabricio Werdum on June 13th @UFC188

#10 Josh Barnett vs #12 Roy Nelson on September 27th @UFN78

#11 Frank Mir vs #20 Todd Duffee on July 15th @UFN71

#14 Bigfoot Silva vs #23 Soa Palelei  on August 1st @UFC190

#15 Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs #19 Stefan Struve on August 1st @UFC190

#22 Jared Rosholt vs Timothy Johnson on August 8th @UFN73

UFC Rankings Matrix – May 2015

This is a new method for presenting my personal UFC rankings.

I’m a very visual person so I always prefer seeing images as opposed to just words.

I’ve selected the top 16 fighters in each of the UFC’s 10 weight classes. I have also included each fighters record against their fellow ranked opponents. I think this method is very useful at illustrating the “pecking order” in each weight division as well as the dominance of the respective champions.

I plan on making these sort of Rankings posts every month with updates after every UFC event. Hope you guys enjoy! (I know the images aren’t that big so you can click on them to see them in full-size)

Women’s Strawweight (115lbs)

W115

* I included the fights from the 20th Season of the The Ultimate Fighter even though they were technicaly “Exhibition” matches because they were part of the tournament that crowned the inaugural champ.

Women’s Bantamweight (135lbs)

W135

Flyweight (125lbs)

125

Bantamweight (135lbs)

135

Featherweight (145lbs)

145

Lightweight (155lbs)

155

Welterweight (170lbs)

170

Middleweight (185lbs)

185

Lightheavyweight (205lbs)

205

Heavyweight (265lbs)

265