Tag Archives: September

UFC Rankings Matrix – September 2015

Since I posted my last UFC Rankings in August there have been only 2 UFC events, and 21 fights (including 1 title fight).

In the past month we’ve seen one of the greatest of all time Demetrious Johnson continue his reign of dominance by picking up his 7th title defense in a row against John Dodson. We also saw a fantastic heavyweight clash between Josh Barnett and Roy Nelson in Japan, not to mention one of the biggest upsets of the year by Uriah Hall. This has been one of the best summers in the history of the UFC so it’s understandable that September didn’t have as much action, but there have been some moves in the rankings so let’s get right to it.

Here are my UFC Rankings Matrices for September 2015:

(Click on Images to see them Full Size) (Champions in bold):

Past Rankings: (May 2015June 2015July 2015August 2015)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Women’s Strawweight (115lbs)

W115

* I included the fights from the 20th Season of the The Ultimate Fighter even though they were technically “Exhibition” matches because they were part of the tournament that crowned the inaugural champ. The fighters TUF records are in parentheses next to their MMA Records.

Biggest Move

#10 Paige Van Zant up 3 spots from #13

Upcoming Fights

#1 Joanna Jedrzejczyk vs #11 Valerie Letourneau on on November 15th @UFC193

#5 Michelle Waterson vs #7 Tecia Torres on December 12th @UFC194

#8 Rose Namajuanas vs #20 Angela Hill on October 3rd @UFC192

#10 Paige VanZant vs #13 Joanne Calderwood on December 10th @UFN80

#22 Ericka Almeida vs #24 Aisling Daly on October 24th @UFN76

#26 Kailin Curran vs #29 Emiliy Kagan on December 10th @UFN80

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Women’s Bantamweight (135lbs)

W135

Biggest Move

#14 Raquel Pennington up 2 spots from #16

Upcoming Fights

#1 Ronda Rousey vs #12 Holly Holm on November 15th @UFC193

#6 Sarah Kaufman vs #17 Germaine de Randamie on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#8 Jessica Eye vs #11 Julianna Peña on October 3rd @UFC192

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Flyweight (125lbs)

 125

Biggest Move

Former #4 John Lineker moving up to 135lbs

Upcoming Fights

#2 Joseph Benavidez vs #11 Ali Bagautinov on October 3rd @UFC192

#5 Jussier Formiga vs #9 Henry Cejudo on November 21st @UFN78

#13 Chris Cariaso vs #23 Sergio Pettis on October 3rd @UFC192

#17 Louis Smolka vs #20 Patrick Holohan on October 24th @UFN76

#18 Neil Seery vs #28 Jon Delos Reyes on October 24th @UFN76

#21 Ryan Benoit vs #25 Ben Nguyen on November 15th @UFC193

#24 Richie Vaculik vs Ryan Martinez on November 15th @UFC193

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Bantamweight (135lbs)

135

Biggest Move

#9 John Lineker introduced to Bantamweight rankings

#10 Francisco Rivera down 2 spots from #8

Upcoming Fights

#1 TJ Dillashaw vs #3 Dominick Cruz on January 17th @UFN81

#4 Urijah Faber vs #14 Frankie Saenz on December 12th @UFC194

#6 Aljamain Sterling vs #12 Johny Eduardo on December 10th @UFN80

#8 Thomas Almeida vs #28 Anthony Birchak on November 7th @UFN77

#18 Erik Perez vs Damian Stasiak on November 21st @UFN78

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Featherweight (145lbs)

145

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Jose Aldo vs #2 Conor McGregor on December 12th @UFC194

#3 Chad Mendes vs #4 Frankie Edgar on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#5 Ricardo Lamas vs Diego Sanchez on November 21st @UFN78

#6 Max Holloway vs #9 Jeremy Stephens on December 12th @UFC194

#11 Nik Lentz vs #28 (155lbs) Danny Castillo on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#12 Clay Guida vs #19 Thiago Tavares on November 7th @UFN77

#16 Darren Elkins vs Robert Whiteford on October 24th @UFN76

#22 Chas Skelly vs Edimilson Souza on November 7th @UFN77

#24 Dan Hooker vs Yair Rodriguez on October 3rd @UFC192

#26 Cole Miller vs Jim Alers on December 19th @UFConFOX17

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Lightweight (155lbs)

 155

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Rafael Dos Anjos vs #3 Donald Cerrone  on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#2 Anthony Pettis vs #6 Eddie Alvarez on January 17th @UFN81

#4 Khabib Nurmagomedov vs #10 Tony Ferguson on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#5 Ben Henderson vs #10 (170lbs) Thiago Alves on November 28th @UFN79

#8 Michael Johnson vs #15 Nate Diaz on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#16 Jim Miller vs #25 Michael Chiesa on December 10th @UFN80

#17 Evan Dunham vs #20 Joe Lauzon on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#18 Gleison Tibau vs #26 Abel Trujillo on November 7th @UFN77

#21 Dustin Porier vs Joseph Duffy on October 24th @UFN76

#23 Adriano Martins vs Islam Makhachev on October 3rd @UFC192

#27 Norman Parke vs Reza Madadi on October 24th @UFN76

#30 Kevin Lee vs Leonardo Santos on December 12th @UFC194

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Welterweight (170lbs)

 170

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#1 Robbie Lawler vs #5 Carlos Condit on January 2nd @UFC195

#3 Johny Hendricks vs #4 Tyron Woodley on October 3rd @UFC192

#6 Matt Brown vs (185lbs) Kelvin Gastelum on November 21st @UFN78

#7 Damian Maia vs #13 Gunnar Nelson on December 12th @UFC194

#10 Thiago Alves vs #5 (155lbs) Ben Henderson on November 28th @UFN79

#11 Don Hyung Kim vs #16 Jorge Masvidal on November 28th @UFN79

#17 Ryan LaFlare vs Mike Pierce on December 11th @TUF22Finale

#25 Warlley Alves vs #28 Colby Covington on December 12th @UFC194

#26 Alan Jouban vs Albert Tumenov on October 3rd @UFC192

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Middleweight (185lbs)

185

Biggest Move

#6 Uriah Hall up 16 spots from #22

Upcoming Fights

#1 Chris Weidman vs #2 Luke Rockhold on December 12th @UFC194

#3 Jacare Souza vs #4 Yoel Romero on December 12th @UFC194

#9 Vitor Belfort vs #15 Dan Henderson on November 7th @UFN77

#13 CB Dolloway vs #25 Nate Marquardt on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#16 Robert Whittaker vs TBA on November 15th @UFC193

#17 Tim Boetch vs #20 Ed Herman on January 17th @UFN81

#22 Thiago Santos vs #23 Elias Theodorou on December 10th @UFN80

#25 Josh Samman vs Tamdam McCory on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#29 Krzystof Jotko vs Scott Askham on October 24th @UFN76

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Lightheavyweight (205lbs)

205

* Even though #1 Jon Jones is technically not the champion anymore, I still have him ranked as #1 since he was stripped of the title and didn’t actually lose the belt to another fighter.

Biggest Move

None (This division hasn’t changed much since last month)

Upcoming Fights

#2 Daniel Cormier vs #4 Alexander Gustafsson on October 3rd @UFC192

#5 Rashad Evans vs #6 Ryan Bader on October 3rd @UFC192

#7 Glover Teixeira vs #11 Pat Cummins on November 7th @UFN77

#15 Fabio Maldonado vs #16 Tom Lawlor on November 7th @UFN77

#17 Gian Villante vs #24 Anthony Perosh on November 15th @UFC193

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Heavyweight (265lbs)

 265b

Biggest Move

#7 Josh Barnett up 3 spots from #10

Upcoming Fights

#1 Fabricio Werdum vs #2 Cain Velasquez on TBA

#3 Junior Dos Santos vs #9 Alistair Overeem on December 19th @UFConFOX17

#4 Stipe Miocic vs #9 Ben Rothwell on October 24th @UFN76

#6 Travis Browne vs #13 Matt Mitrione on January 17th @UFN81

#8 Mark Hunt vs #14 Antonio Silva on November 15th @UFC193

#15 Stefan Struve vs #22 Jared Rosholt on November 15th @UFC193

#17 Mirko Flipovic vs #25 Anthony Hamilton on November 28th @UFN79

#20 Shawn Jordan vs #24 Ruslan Magomedov on October 3rd @UFC192

#21 Derrick Lewis vs #26 Viktor Pesta on October 3rd @UFC192

Advertisements